TintBiotech

TintBlue E18

Food and beverage grade

Natural blue built to ship at scale. Spray dried, completely water soluble, trehalose carrier, no additives, and specified across pH 4.0 to 7.5.

C-phycocyanin from Arthrospira platensis

Available now
$160per kg, Ex-Works
$800 total
Sample first: 30 g free

Pack sizes 1 / 5 / 25 kg. MOQ 1 kg per product. Lead time typically 3 to 5 weeks from confirmed order.
Prices in USD per kg, Ex-Works. Freight, insurance, duties and clearance on the buyer account unless a delivered quote is agreed. FCA, DAP, FOB and CIF available on request. Indicative pricing, valid 30 days from issue. Subject to written confirmation per order.

Larger volumes and annual contracts are quoted on request, and are priced below the published bands. Ask for a price →

At a glance
≥24%C-phycocyanin
≥180 CUColour value
pH 4.0Specified lower bound
85%12 mo at pH 4.5

What it works for

  • —Juices, smoothies and ready to drink beverages
  • —Functional and sports drinks at low pH
  • —Hard candy, soft chews and gummies
  • —Dairy alternatives and ice cream
  • —Panned coatings, baked goods and dry mixes
Retention is condition dependent and we publish the conditions: 85% at 12 months in a pH 4.5 beverage matrix at ambient, 92% at pH 4.0 held cold, and 60% at pH 4.0 at ambient. Sealed powder sachet projects to 90% at 18 months. Short pasteurisation at 72 °C is tolerated with some colour loss; loss rises above about 60 °C, and UHT and retort are not compatible. Between pH 4.0 and 4.5, run a shelf trial in your matrix.

Specification

C-phycocyanin≥24.0% w/w
Colour value, E10% 1 cm at 618 nm≥180 CU
CarrierTrehalose
Moisture≤7.0%
Particle size≤250 µm
pH of 1% solution6.0 to 8.0
Stable pH range4.0 to 7.5
Typical use level0.05 to 0.30% w/w
HS code3203.00
Storage≤25 °C
Shelf life24 months unopened
After openingReseal, 3 months

Certificate of analysis is issued for the lot you receive, not a representative one.

How to formulate with it

Application guidelines

Pre-disperseMake a 5 to 10% pre-mix in cold deionised water before it goes near the batch.
Add coldInto the aqueous phase. Never into hot liquid.
Hold the pHSpecified from pH 4.0. Run a shelf trial in your matrix between pH 4.0 and 4.5, and use a carrageenan acid system below pH 4.0.
HeatColour loss rises above about 60 °C. Short pasteurisation at 72 °C is tolerated with some loss. UHT and retort are not.
LightOpaque or UV blocking packaging protects the shade across shelf life.
Dose0.05 to 0.30% w/w. Matrix, sweetener system and target hue move this by 30 to 60%.

Stability, with the conditions

pH 4.5, beverage, ambient85% at 12 months
pH 4.0, held cold92% at 12 months
pH 4.0, ambient60% at 12 months
Sealed powder sachet90% at 18 months, projected

A retention number without the matrix, the pH and the duration is not a claim. These are ours, with the conditions attached.

Dossier

Regulatory

European UnionColouring food (spirulina extract), a food ingredient outside Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 on additives. Not a novel food.
United StatesSpirulina extract under 21 CFR 73.530, exempt from certification.
Mercosur and LATAMExtracto de espirulina under GMC 11/2006.
On the label"Spirulina extract". No E number and no artificial colour disclosure.
Quality systemManufactured by a producer certified to FSSC 22000, ISO 9001 and GMP.

Documentation

Linked documents download now. Everything else ships with the order or the sample. Items marked in amber are released under a mutual non disclosure agreement. Ask and we send them the same day.

Try it first

30 g

free, one per company

At 0.05 to 0.30%, 30 g colours 10 to 60 kg of finished product.

The sample itself is free. Freight is $50 flat to any destination, and it is the only charge.

Order a sample →

Read before you formulate

Put it in your matrix.

Samples ship in 5 business days with the certificate of analysis for the lot, so your team can check the numbers themselves.