TintBiotech

TintPurple

Allophycocyanin

A violet targeted to hold its shade from pH 4.0 to 7.5. Where anthocyanins swing red to blue across the range, allophycocyanin is being developed to stay on shade, and it co-formulates with TintBlue to cover the blue-violet hue space.

Allophycocyanin from Arthrospira platensis

In development, Q1 2027

Not for sale yet.

We release evaluation material ahead of launch. Ask now and you are on the list for the first lot in Q1 2027.

Request a sample →Ask for the proposed data sheet
At a glance
82%Target retention, 12 mo
≥20%Allophycocyanin, target
pH 4.0 to 7.5Target range
Q1 2027Target availability

What it is being built for

  • —Purple and violet shades currently made with a synthetic blue and red blend
  • —Confectionery and beverage
  • —Cosmetic actives
In development, not offered for sale. Targets are 82% retention at 12 months in a beverage matrix and 200 CU at 650 nm. Process lock is targeted for Q4 2026. 10 g lab samples are available now under mutual NDA.
These are target values, not a committed specification. They lock on the first production lot. We publish them so you can judge whether the product is worth designing around, not so you can write them into a purchase order.

Proposed specification

StatusIn development, not offered for sale
Target allophycocyanin≥20%
Target colour value200 CU at 650 nm
Target pH range4.0 to 7.5
Target retention82% at 12 months, beverage matrix
Target availabilityQ1 2027

Certificate of analysis is issued for the lot you receive, not a representative one.

Targets

Target performance

Target retention82% at 12 months in a beverage matrix
Target colour value200 CU at 650 nm
Co-formulationBlends with TintBlue to cover the blue violet hue space
Against anthocyaninTargeted to hold its shade where anthocyanins swing red to blue across the range
Dossier

Regulatory

StatusTarget specification. Regulatory filing follows process lock, targeted Q4 2026.
Expected routeTo be confirmed at process lock. Spirulina derived, with the TintBlue colouring food route under assessment.

Documentation

  • Proposed technical data sheet, under NDA
  • 10 g lab sample, under mutual NDA

Linked documents download now. Everything else ships with the order or the sample. Items marked in amber are released under a mutual non disclosure agreement. Ask and we send them the same day.

Read before you formulate

Put it in your matrix.

Samples ship in 5 business days with the certificate of analysis for the lot, so your team can check the numbers themselves.